Is Heinz Tomato Ketchup Vegan?

Is Heinz Tomato Ketchup Vegan?

Some of the links on this page are affiliate links, which means that Buzzy Kitchen earns commission from purchases made – at absolutely no extra cost to you. Thank you so much for supporting Buzzy Kitchen!

The Heinz company was first founded back in 1869, when all it had was one recipe – and it wasn’t for ketchup! It was, in fact, for horseradish! But let’s go back to the ketchup for a moment. It’s perhaps one of the things that the company is best known for, but is Heinz Tomato Ketchup vegan these days? Has it always been vegan?

I know you’re not really here for the fun tomato ketchup-based facts, so let’s get down to business. 

Is Heinz Tomato Ketchup Vegan?

Yes, Heinz Tomato Ketchup is vegan. 

Not only that, Heinz Tomato Ketchup is vegetarian-friendly and gluten-free. As it states on the website: 

“No gluten containing ingredients.”


There’s also no palm oil containing ingredients in Heinz Tomato Ketchup, no artificial colours, flavours, preservatives or thickeners. 

You can see a full list of the ingredients that makes up Heinz Tomato Ketchup on the Heinz website, and it also listed on the bottle. 

The full list of Heinz Tomato Ketchup ingredients are:

  • Tomatoes
  • Spirit vinegar
  • Sugar
  • Salt
  • Spice and Herb Extracts (contain Celery)
  • Spice

If you want more information on the recipe behind Heinz Tomato Ketchup, you’ll find it on the website. Heinz list pretty much everything you’ll ever want to know about its products on there – recipes, ingredients, the sizes you can buy the products in, and more. 

Here’s a fun fact about Heinz Tomato Ketchup: we’ve been enjoying it for over 136 years! First created back in 1886, it was actually the second “first” product that Heinz created. The company actually went bankrupt first, in 1875. 

There’s more than one Heinz ketchup product these days, so why don’t we take a look at whether or not they are vegan, too. 

Heinz Tomato Ketchup 910g | Amazon

⇢ Vegan & Vegetarian-Friendly
⇢ Gluten-Free

Is Heinz Tomato Ketchup 50% Less Sugar & Salt Vegan?

Yes, this Heinz product is vegan and vegetarian-friendly. It is not marketed as gluten ingredient-free, however. This would lead me to believe that it is not gluten free. 

As the label would lead you to believe, this version of Heinz Tomato Ketchup contains half the amount of sugar and salt that regular Heinz Tomato Ketchup does. 

Is Heinz Tomato Ketchup No Added Sugar & Salt Vegan?

Again, yes, this Heinz Tomato Ketchup product is vegan and vegetarian-friendly, but the website does not state that it is gluten ingredient-free. 

This Heinz Tomato Ketchup contains 0.06g of salt per 100g, compared to the original Tomato Ketchup, which contains 1.8g of salt. 

It also contains 4.6g of sugar per 100g (carbohydrate-of which sugars). The original Heinz Tomato Ketchup contains 22.8g of sugar per 100g. 

Is Heinz Tomato Ketchup Organic Vegan? 

Yes, Heinz Tomato Ketchup Organic is vegan. Just as with the previous two Heinz products, this one is also not marketed as gluten ingredient-free. It is made from 100% organic tomatoes, however. 

This one contains just as much salt and sugar as the original, non-organic version of Heinz Tomato Ketchup. 

By Buzzy Kitchen

Lovers of food, owners of opinions, pleased to share!